What does name Townsend mean?

What does name Townsend mean?

English: topographic name for someone who lived at the extremity of a village, from Middle English toun ‘village’, ‘settlement’ + ende ‘end’.

Is Townsend a first name?

Townsend (name)

Language(s) English
Origin
Meaning town’s end
Region of origin Yorkshire, Norfolk
Other names

Is Townsend an Irish name?

Townsend is a locational name for somebody who lived at the extremity of a village or town. This name is of Anglo-Saxon descent spreading to the Celtic countries of Ireland, Scotland and Wales in early times and is found in many mediaeval manuscripts throughout these countries.

Is Townsend a male or female name?

Townsend as a boy’s name is of Old English origin, and the meaning of Townsend is “end of town”.

Is Townsend a boy or girl name?

The name Townsend is primarily a male name of English origin that means From The Dnd Of The Town.

How common is the last name Townsend?

Townsend Surname Distribution Map

Place Incidence Frequency
United States 88,363 1:4,102
England 23,953 1:2,326
Australia 10,960 1:2,463
Canada 5,369 1:6,863

Which President did not die on July 4th?

In a providential twist, John Adams and Thomas Jefferson both died within hours of one another on July 4, 1826, the 50th anniversary of the Declaration’s passage. James Monroe, died exactly five years later. Only one president, Calvin Coolidge, has been born on the Fourth of July.

What President died on 4th of July?

Three presidents have died on July 4: Thomas Jefferson, John Adams, and James Monroe.

Who died on 4 July?

It is a fact of American history that three Founding Father Presidents—John Adams, Thomas Jefferson, and James Monroe—died on July 4, the Independence Day anniversary.