Is timothea a name?

Is timothea a name?

Timothea as a girl’s name is of Greek origin meaning “God’s honor”. It is an uncommon feminine form of Timothy.

What is another name for Timothy?

Timothy (given name)

Origin
Meaning “Honouring God” or “Honoured by God”
Other names
Nickname(s) Timmy, Timo, Timbo
Related names Tim, Timo, Timofei, Tymish, Timotey, Timoteo, Timotheus, Tymoteusz, Timothée

What is the origin of the name Timothy?

Timothy is a masculine name. It comes from the Greek name Τιμόθεος (Timόtheos) meaning “honouring God”, “in God’s honour”, or “honoured by God”.

What does Timothy mean in Greek?

honouring God
It comes from the Greek name Τιμόθεος (Timotheos) meaning “honouring God”, “in God’s honour”, or “honored by God”. Timothy Character Study. Timothy is a masculine name.

What does the name Timea mean?

The name Timea is a girl’s name of Hungarian origin meaning “honor”.

What does Tim name mean?

God’s honor
tim. Origin:Greek. Popularity:7351. Meaning:God’s honor. Tim as a boy’s name is of Greek origin, and the meaning of Tim is “God’s honor”.

How do you pronounce Timea?

People appear to say “tee-MAY-uh” instead of “TEE-may-uh”. So here is a brief lesson is getting the stress on the first syllable. One way to help you hear the difference is to think about the two English words “insight” and “incite”. These two words are pronounced differently, but their syllables are the same.

Who is Timea?

Timea Bacsinszky (born 8 June 1989) is a Swiss professional tennis player who has won four WTA Tour singles and five doubles titles, as well as 13 ITF singles and 14 doubles titles….Timea Bacsinszky.

Singles
Australian Open 3R (2015, 2017, 2019)
French Open SF (2015, 2017)
Wimbledon QF (2015)
US Open 3R (2008)

What is Spanish for Tim?

votes. ¿timothy? would be Timoteo. but it is not a common name.

What does Tim the name mean?

Meaning:God’s honor. Tim as a boy’s name is of Greek origin, and the meaning of Tim is “God’s honor”. JUMP TO: Famous Tims.

What is the name Jim Short for?

James
Jim, a diminutive form of the given name James. Jim, a short form of the given name Jimmy.

Is Tim a German name?

Tim, Tymon and Tymoteusz are used in Germany. Timothy has 19 variant forms: Tim, Timmo, Timmy, Timmothy, Timmy, Timo, Timofei, Timofeo, Timofey, Timon, Timoteo, Timothe, Timotheo, Timothey, Timotheus, Tymmothy, Tymon, Tymoteusz and Tymothy.

How do you pronounce the name Hungarian Timea?

The difference between the English and the Hungarian pronunciations is that the the Hungarian would should be like “LEE-vi-uh” instead of “LI-vi-uh”. But either one is a three syllable word with the stress on the first syllable. “Tímea” has the same rhythm.